A staggering 2,878 players from 45 countries around the world took part in the 2017 World Quizzing Championships, with 13 nations represented in the Top 50. The behemoth of quiz, England’s Kevin Ashman, took the crown with a score of 169 out of a possible 210. Scoring 80% on such a challenging quiz really is outstanding.

Introducing Kevin Ashman, the World Quizzing Champion.

Kevin Ashman, IQA World Quizzing Champion 2017

Kevin has taken the World Quizzing Championship (“WQC”) title six times now (2004, 2005, 2006, 2009, 2016 and 2017), the European Quizzing Championahip crown six times, and is a five-time British Quizzing Champion. In 1995 he won Mastermind, scoring 41 points with no passes in his heat, which remains a record to this day. He has been member of the BBC’s ‘Eggheads’ team since 2003.

Kevin’s win in this year’s WQC greatly increases his chances of retaining his World Quiz Rankings Hot100 crown also. He was champion in 2016 and currently leads this season’s standings after four events. With your best eight of 12 results counting, one really can’t do better than having an event win or two under your belt!

Kevin is a great ambassador for our sport. As well as having the most incredible general knowledge, he is also a really lovely man. Happy to read questions for fellow quizzers at the WQC event he was attending, Kevin is definitely the man to aspire to.

Kevin Hosting A Fun Quiz For His Fellow Quizzers

 

Global Top 50 Placings

Global PosNameRegionCountryTotal ScoreMedHistSciEntCulLifeSptWld
1Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland1692726231525232421
2Didier BruyereEuropeFrance1632524231917262422
3Pat GibsonEuropeEngland1602021272023262320
4Tom TroghEuropeBelgium1592118261923262420
5Ronny SwiggersEuropeBelgium1562219222124262218
6Tim PolleyNorth AmericaUSA1552222221918252322
7Tero KalliolevoEuropeFinland1552324231921222318
8Ian BayleyEuropeEngland1542225231723231521
9Ove PõderEuropeEstonia1532324211821222418
10Mark GrantEuropeWales1532523212020251119
11Igor HabalEuropeEstonia1522121221923212513
12Holger WaldenbergerEuropeGermany1492721201720212218
13Olav BjortomtEuropeEngland1492820192320241514
14Steven PerryNorth AmericaUSA1482121231920251219
15Thomas KolåsæterEuropeNorway1462120221921202317
16Raj DhuwaliaNorth AmericaUSA1432022222016241718
17Mark RyderNorth AmericaUSA1432519231620221118
18Dorjana SirolaEuropeCroatia1432220181822251118
19Jakob MyersNorth AmericaUSA1422023221821201318
20Mark HenryEuropeIreland1411619181819232123
21Yogesh RautNorth AmericaUSA1412719161817241320
22Lars HegglandEuropeNorway1401623211821201819
23Geir H. KristiansenEuropeNorway1402220211620211620
24Paul SinhaEuropeEngland1381919201720232017
25Nico PattynEuropeBelgium1381621191521201823
26Tore Heliks Van DahlEuropeNorway1371921211016232017
27Shane WhitlockNorth AmericaUSA1361917211519221919
28David StainerEuropeEngland1362217211720241415
29Evan LynchEuropeEngland1352119201622181718
30Andrew UllspergerNorth AmericaUSA1352120231616251414
31Chris JamesEuropeEngland135181918199241819
32Ivan VlahekEuropeCroatia135192320132219719
33Scott DawsonEuropeEngland1342017181819212018
34Ole Martin HalckEuropeNorway1332118181917211619
35Kaarel SilmatoEuropeEstonia1332621151519211516
36Movin MirandaSE AsiaMalaysia133182123122021918
37Patrick FrielNorth AmericaUSA1322314201619221418
38Victoria GroceNorth AmericaUSA1322020192112231316
39Gary GrantEuropeEngland1321720221217211023
40Oliver LevyEuropeEngland132231821181522915
41Stig SannerEuropeNorway1311619231217201818
42Nick MillsEuropeEngland131162222716221320
43Krešimir ŠtimacEuropeCroatia1302317191519172014
44Neven MilijićEuropeCroatia1301820171820191418
45Perica ŽivanovićEuropeCroatia1301817191317172220
46Alexander LiberEuropeRussia130172120102417521
47Marnix BaesEuropeBelgium1291819191322201318
48Jack BennettEuropeEngland1291820142019211713
49Espen KibsgårdEuropeNorway1291217171825181519
50Illar TõnissonEuropeEstonia1291819121522161920

Genre Winners

The following tables show the top 20 highest placed players in the region. Because ties in genre positions aren’t split, sometimes there will be more than 20 names listed.

Top 20 - Media (Global)

Global Pos
(Genre)
NameRegionCountryMediaTotal WQC
Score
Global Pos
(Overall)
      
1Olav BjortomtEuropeEngland2814913
2Holger WaldenbergerEuropeGermany2714912
2Yogesh RautNorth AmericaUSA2714121
2Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland271691
5Kaarel SilmatoEuropeEstonia2613335
5Jussi SuvantoEuropeFinland2612567
7Mark GrantEuropeWales2515310
7Didier BruyereEuropeFrance251632
7Varun RajivAsiaIndia25104211
7Mark RyderNorth AmericaUSA2514317
11Natalia KomarEuropeRussia2412855
11John HarrisonEuropeEngland2411899
11Arild TørumEuropeNorway24109166
11Joshua KreitzerNorth AmericaUSA2412663
15Krešimir ŠtimacEuropeCroatia2313043
15Viktor SukovatiyEuropeRussia23113130
15R JayakanthanAsiaIndia23109163
15Thejaswi UdupaAsiaIndia23106186
15Tero KalliolevoEuropeFinland231557
15Patrick FrielNorth AmericaUSA2313237
15Peter MorrisNorth AmericaUSA2312087
15Oliver LevyEuropeEngland2313240
15Ove PõderEuropeEstonia231539

Top 20 - History (Global)

Global Pos
(Genre)
NameRegionCountryHistoryTotal WQC
Score
Global Pos
(Overall)
1Andrew FrazerEuropeScotland2612276
1Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland261691
3Brian ChesneyEuropeEngland25117110
3Ian BayleyEuropeEngland251548
3Sameer RaiNorth AmericaUSA25108171
6Didier BruyereEuropeFrance241632
6Ove PõderEuropeEstonia241539
6Tero KalliolevoEuropeFinland241557
9Lars HegglandEuropeNorway2314022
9Mark GrantEuropeWales2315310
9Jakob MyersNorth AmericaUSA2314219
9Ivan VlahekEuropeCroatia2313532
9Dmitry BartashevEuropeRussia2398285
9Andrei BaburinEuropeRussia23112138
15Plamen MladenovEuropeBulgaria22113136
15Raj DhuwaliaNorth AmericaUSA2214316
15Nick MillsEuropeEngland2213142
15Tim PolleyNorth AmericaUSA221556
19Movin MirandaSE AsiaMalaysia2113336
19Kaarel SilmatoEuropeEstonia2113335
19Pat GibsonEuropeEngland211603
19Stanley WangEuropeScotland2112374
19Euan SmithEuropeScotland21116112
19Richard GrimesNorth AmericaUSA2112275
19Alexander LiberEuropeRussia2113046
19Ross EvansPacificAustralia21118104
19Nikola LazićEuropeCroatia21106193
19Maxim FeoktistovEuropeRussia21110156
19Tore Heliks Van DahlEuropeNorway2113726
19Ian ClarkEuropeEngland21115120
19Steven PerryNorth AmericaUSA2114814
19Vijay SiddharthSE AsiaSingapore2187510
19David BeckEuropeBelgium2112371
19Vladimir PecherogaEuropeUkraine21107178
19Brian WilkinsEuropeEngland21106196
19Barry SimmonsEuropeScotland21118103
19Eric SmithNorth AmericaCanada2112853
19Holger WaldenbergerEuropeGermany2114912
19Nico PattynEuropeBelgium2113825
19Jonathan TranNorth AmericaUSA2192400
19Igor HabalEuropeEstonia2115211

Top 20 - Sciences (Global)

NameRegionCountrySciencesTotal WQC
Score
Global Position
(Overall)
1Pat GibsonEuropeEngland271603
2Maksim RussoEuropeRussia26112140
2Tom TroghEuropeBelgium261594
4Rob HannahEuropeScotland2512758
4Krešimir Sučević-MeđeralEuropeCroatia2512469
6Sven OidjärvEuropeEstonia24110158
6Chris QuinnEuropeEngland24105205
8Movin MirandaSE AsiaMalaysia2313336
8Stanley WangEuropeScotland2312374
8Mark BraderNorth AmericaCanada2397316
8Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland231691
8Max Fitz-JamesEuropeScotland23107182
8Stig SannerEuropeNorway2313141
8Didier BruyereEuropeFrance231632
8Andrew UllspergerNorth AmericaUSA2313530
8Tero KalliolevoEuropeFinland231557
8Manuel HobigerEuropeGermany2312664
8Ian BayleyEuropeEngland231548
8Steven PerryNorth AmericaUSA2314814
8Sid ShankerNorth AmericaUSA23114127
8Chris GrubbNorth AmericaUSA2312952
8Mark RyderNorth AmericaUSA2314317

Top 20 - Entertainment (Global)

Global Position
(Genre)
NameRegionCountryEntertainmentTotal WQC
Score
Global Position
(Overall)
 
1Olav BjortomtEuropeEngland2314913
2Jussi SuvantoEuropeFinland2112567
2Ronny SwiggersEuropeBelgium211565
2Victoria GroceNorth AmericaUSA2113238
5Raj DhuwaliaNorth AmericaUSA2014316
5Pat GibsonEuropeEngland201603
5Eric BellNorth AmericaUSA2011991
5Susannah BrooksNorth AmericaUSA2011896
5Jack BennettEuropeEngland2012948
5Mark GrantEuropeWales2015310
5Joshua KreitzerNorth AmericaUSA2012663
5Nitish KhadiyaNorth AmericaUSA20104214
13Thomas KolåsæterEuropeNorway1914615
13Didier BruyereEuropeFrance191632
13Tim PolleyNorth AmericaUSA191556
13Ole Martin HalckEuropeNorway1913334
13Tero KalliolevoEuropeFinland191557
13Steven PerryNorth AmericaUSA1914814
13Chris JamesEuropeEngland1913531
13Tom TroghEuropeBelgium191594
13Jonathan HessNorth AmericaUSA1912759
13Adam VillaniNorth AmericaUSA1912373
13Igor HabalEuropeEstonia1915211
13Lars Van MoerEuropeBelgium19116113

Top 20 - Culture (Global)

Global Position
(Genre)
NameRegionCountryCultureTotal WQC
Score
Global Position
(Overall)
1Espen KibsgårdEuropeNorway2512949
1Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland251691
3Ronny SwiggersEuropeBelgium241565
3Alexander LiberEuropeRussia2413046
5Pat GibsonEuropeEngland231603
5Tom TroghEuropeBelgium231594
5Igor HabalEuropeEstonia2315211
5Ian BayleyEuropeEngland231548
9Ivan VlahekEuropeCroatia2213532
9Andrew FrazerEuropeScotland2212276
9Dorjana SirolaEuropeCroatia2214318
9Bernard KrepsEuropeBelgium2212951
9Marnix BaesEuropeBelgium2212947
9Illar TõnissonEuropeEstonia2212950
9Evan LynchEuropeEngland2213529
16Jerome VeredNorth AmericaUSA2112178
16Tero KalliolevoEuropeFinland211557
16Thomas KolåsæterEuropeNorway2114615
16Greg PetersonNorth AmericaUSA2112085
16Anton MartynenkoEuropeUkraine21118102
16Nico PattynEuropeBelgium2113825
16Guy JordanNorth AmericaUSA2112179
16Lars HegglandEuropeNorway2114022
16Jakob MyersNorth AmericaUSA2114219
16Ove PõderEuropeEstonia211539
16Derk De GraafEuropeNetherlands2112856
16Dmitriy OzhigovEuropeRussia2199278
16Gerben SmitEuropeBelgium2112857
16Kris Van Der CoeldenEuropeBelgium2112566

Top 20 - Lifestyle (Global)

Global Position
(Genre)
NameRegionCountryLifestyleTotal WQC
Score
Global Position
(Overall)
1Tom TroghEuropeBelgium261594
1Pat GibsonEuropeEngland261603
1Didier BruyereEuropeFrance261632
1Susannah BrooksNorth AmericaUSA2611896
1Ronny SwiggersEuropeBelgium261565
1Steve CookeEuropeScotland2612854
7Steven PerryNorth AmericaUSA2514814
7Mark GrantEuropeWales2515310
7Dorjana SirolaEuropeCroatia2514318
7Tim PolleyNorth AmericaUSA251556
7Andrew UllspergerNorth AmericaUSA2513530
12Todd GrossNorth AmericaUSA24102237
12Yogesh RautNorth AmericaUSA2414121
12Olav BjortomtEuropeEngland2414913
12David StainerEuropeEngland2413628
12Paul UijenEuropeNetherlands2485544
12Chris JamesEuropeEngland2413531
12Raj DhuwaliaNorth AmericaUSA2414316
19Samanth SubramanianAsiaIndia23116114
19Jussi SuvantoEuropeFinland2312567
19Tore Heliks Van DahlEuropeNorway2313726
19Ian BayleyEuropeEngland231548
19David HespEuropeEngland2312662
19Mark HenryEuropeIreland2314120
19Paul SinhaEuropeEngland2313824
19Jonathan HessNorth AmericaUSA2312759
19Chris GrubbNorth AmericaUSA2312952
19Suraj MenonAsiaIndia2395342
19Victoria GroceNorth AmericaUSA2313238
19Adam VillaniNorth AmericaUSA2312373
19Matthew SherenNorth AmericaUSA23115119
19Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland231691

Top 20 - Sport and Games (Global)

Global Position
(Genre)
NameRegionCountrySport & GamesTotal WQC
Score
Global Position
(Overall)
1Igor HabalEuropeEstonia2515211
2Jon Inge KoldenEuropeNorway24104212
2Didier BruyereEuropeFrance241632
2Ove PõderEuropeEstonia241539
2Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland241691
2Tom TroghEuropeBelgium241594
7Thomas KolåsæterEuropeNorway2314615
7Tim PolleyNorth AmericaUSA231556
7Mark PrestonEuropeEngland2399277
7Timo ToivonenEuropeFinland23112143
7Tero KalliolevoEuropeFinland231557
7Pat GibsonEuropeEngland231603
13Chris CumminsEuropeScotland2212177
13Ronny SwiggersEuropeBelgium221565
13Tuomas TumiEuropeFinland22107183
13Bruno De LaetEuropeBelgium22591296
13Shubhankar GokhaleAsiaIndia22101250
13Lorcan DuffEuropeIreland2212660
13Jarle KvåleEuropeNorway2298297
13Karlo PlazinaEuropeCroatia22109160
13Holger WaldenbergerEuropeGermany2214912
13Perica ŽivanovićEuropeCroatia2213045
13Tom Van BeirendonckEuropeBelgium2285540

Top 20 - World (Global)

Global Position
(Genre)
NameRegionCountryWorldTotal WQC
Score
Global Position
(Overall)
1Mark HenryEuropeIreland2314120
1Gary GrantEuropeEngland2313239
1Nico PattynEuropeBelgium2313825
4Sergey NikolaevEuropeRussia2211993
4Paul ArtsEuropeBelgium2212661
4Manuel HobigerEuropeGermany2212664
4Jon Inge KoldenEuropeNorway22104212
4Didier BruyereEuropeFrance221632
4Tim PolleyNorth AmericaUSA221556
10Ian BayleyEuropeEngland211548
10Kevin AshmanEuropeEngland211691
10Martin GraebnerEuropeGermany2111992
10Alexander LiberEuropeRussia2113046
14Illar TõnissonEuropeEstonia2012950
14Geir H. KristiansenEuropeNorway2014023
14Kelvin LangePacificNew Zealand20115121
14Yogesh RautNorth AmericaUSA2014121
14Nick MillsEuropeEngland2013142
14Pat GibsonEuropeEngland201603
14Perica ŽivanovićEuropeCroatia2013045
14Vladimir PecherogaEuropeUkraine20107178
14Ian OrrissEuropeWales20109165
14Balázs GreffEuropeHungary2011897
14Tom TroghEuropeBelgium201594
14Gerben SmitEuropeBelgium2012857

All scores from the World Quizzing Championships have been imported into the Hot 100 and given World Rankings Points. Every month, quizzers from all over the world play a quiz for World Rankings points. Join us! Details can be found here.

Incorrect score? If your score is incorrect, please contact your proctor. They can amend scores they have entered into QUEST.

WQC question papers: Are available to purchase online here in English, Japanese and Russian.

Just need the answers? You’ll find them available for download here – free of charge.